BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 for 660 Artisan Grade IV Posts Across Nine Units

image 134

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 has been announced by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited under Advertisement No. 01/2026 for 660 Artisan Grade IV posts in seven trades — Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic and Foundryman — spread across nine manufacturing units from Ranipet to Tiruchirappalli. Eligible ITI and NAC holders must apply through the BHEL careers portal, and the Computer Based Test will be held on the same day for all vacancies in December (tentative). Selection process details and application instructions will be hosted on careers.bhel.in by 19 October 2026.

Skilled tradespeople with ITI and apprenticeship credentials get one of the year’s biggest PSU openings through the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027, because 660 permanent-stream artisan seats in a Maharatna-era engineering major are rare. The catch is simple: one candidate can apply against the vacancies of one unit only, so choose your preferred plant carefully before submitting the form.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 Overview

DetailInformation
OrganizationBharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
PostArtisan Grade IV
Advertisement No.01/2026
Total Vacancies660 (tentative)
TradesFitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic, Foundryman
QualificationClass X plus NTC/ITI plus NAC in respective trade
Age Reference Date1st October 2026
CBTDecember (Tentative), same day for all vacancies
Official Websitecareers.bhel.in

Unit Wise and Trade Wise Vacancy Breakup

The nine units seeking artisans under the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 are: (A) Boiler Auxiliaries Plant, Ranipet; (B) Heavy Plates and Vessels Plant, Visakhapatnam; (C) Electronics Division, Bengaluru; (D) Solar Business Division, Bengaluru; (E) Heavy Electrical Equipment Plant, Haridwar; (F) Heavy Power Equipment Plant, Hyderabad; (G) Heavy Electrical Plant, Bhopal; (H) Transformer Plant, Jhansi; and (I) High Pressure Boiler Plant, Tiruchirappalli.

TradeBAPHPVPEDNSBDHEEPHPEPHEPTPHPBPTotal
Fitter48603162010192280278
Welder625226031050104
Turner1060652230052
Machinist714031423151015101
Electrician462021251818590
Electronics Mechanic032000000023
Foundryman06013020012
Total75120453060606060150660

The manpower requirement is tentative and may vary with further assessment, while category-wise reservation follows Government guidelines as stated in the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 advertisement.

Educational Qualification

Candidates must hold Class X plus National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) plus National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade, with not less than 60 percent marks for General and OBC candidates and 55 percent for SC and ST candidates in both NTC/ITI and NAC. Knowledge of the regional language is desirable for the Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka units, and Hindi for the other units of the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027.

Age Limit as on 1st October 2026

CategoryUpper Age Limit
Gen / EWS27 Years
OBC (NCL)30 Years
SC / ST32 Years

PWD and Ex-Servicemen relaxation applies as per Government rules, and up to 07 years of age relaxation is available on the basis of relevant work experience in the prescribed format for PWD and Ex-Serviceman candidates under the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027.

Selection Process and One Unit Rule

  1. A Computer Based Test under the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 will be held on the same day for all vacancies, tentatively in December.
  2. Candidates must apply to the manufacturing unit of their preference against vacancies available in their trade.
  3. One candidate can apply against vacancies of one unit only in the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027.
  4. Selection process details and relaxations for UR, EWS, SC, ST, OBC (NCL), PWD and Ex-Servicemen will be hosted on the BHEL Careers portal on 19 October 2026.

Part of the Artisan Grade IV vacancies are earmarked for dependents of deceased BHEL employees on compassionate grounds; details are given under the Compassionate Consideration link on careers.bhel.in, and unfilled compassionate vacancies may be filled through open selection.

Important Dates

EventDate
Age Calculation Date1st October 2026
Selection Process Details on Website19th October 2026
Computer Based TestDecember (Tentative)
Application WindowAs per instructions hosted by 19/10/2026

All official communication of the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 will flow through the careers portal only.

Important Links

LinkURL
BHEL Careers Portalhttps://careers.bhel.in/

The full BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 notification, unit-wise instructions and the application link are available on the careers portal.

FAQs

1. How many vacancies are there in the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?
A total of 660 Artisan Grade IV posts across seven trades and nine manufacturing units, kept tentative by the company.

2. What qualification is required?
Class X plus NTC/ITI plus NAC in the relevant trade with at least 60 percent marks for Gen and OBC and 55 percent for SC and ST in both certificates.

3. Can I apply for more than one unit?
No, one candidate can apply against the vacancies of one unit only in the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027.

4. When will the CBT be held?
The Computer Based Test is tentatively scheduled for December and will be conducted on the same day for all vacancies.

5. What is the age limit?
27 years for Gen/EWS, 30 years for OBC (NCL) and 32 years for SC/ST as on 1st October 2026, with relaxations for PWD and Ex-Servicemen.

6. Where will selection details appear?
Selection process details and application instructions will be hosted on careers.bhel.in by 19 October 2026.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027

Conclusion

The BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 offers 660 ITI and NAC holders a stable artisan career in one of India’s most respected engineering PSUs, with Fitter and Welder trades carrying the largest share of seats. Pick your single preferred unit wisely, confirm your certificate percentages, and watch careers.bhel.in from 19 October 2026 for the application link and CBT schedule. Keep following gccjobinfo.com for every update on the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 and similar PSU drives.

Leave a Comment

x